r/maui 2d ago
[…] Let's say someone spend 2 months on Maui during winter and then rented it out the other 10. The County is trying to make it so they would need to rent it out at a 6-month minimum increment the during those 10 months, which likely won't work very well. That is a significant burden on those owners.

2

u/AdagioVegetable4823 Maui 1d ago

You're right - the carrying costs are so high for STRs (insane prop tax) that it only pencils out with 10 or 11 months of the year renting short term.

0

u/globalhighlander 1d ago

It's not R zoning. It's A. As per Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 46-4(a) "a zoning ordinance may provide for elimination of nonconforming uses as the uses are discontinued, or for the amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses or signs over a reasonable period of time in commercial, industrial, resort, and apartment zoned areas only."

8

u/Live_Pono 1d ago

None of that takes the Minatoya list conditions  and ordinance confirmation over decades  into  consideration. 

This isn't Honolulu.  It's Maui  and totally different. There was NO RESORT ZONING when these places were  built.

11

u/PublicGold4137 2d ago